Arka Evren
Edgar Wallace

WRITER · BORN 1875 · DIED 1932

Edgar Wallace

Born
1 April 1875
Died
10 February 1932

42 archived facts 2 topics 1 source Last reviewed Sep 2026

34 Interesting Facts About Edgar Wallace

  1. #001

    At the height of his career, Edgar Wallace was one of the most popular writers in the United Kingdom, ranking second only to Charles Dickens.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  2. #002

    Edgar Wallace died while working on a film project in Hollywood that would become King Kong (1933). He had been in the country for only three months before succumbing to double pneumonia in February 1932.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  3. #003

    Among 20th-century writers, Edgar Wallace is the author whose novels have been adapted to film the greatest number of times.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  4. #004

    Edgar Wallace was one of director Carol Reed's first mentors.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  5. #005

    Nearly 30 years after his death, there was a sudden surge in the popularity of Edgar Wallace's works, driven by British and especially German feature films based on his stories. Numerous TV adaptations were also produced in the United Kingdom.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  6. #006

    Edgar Wallace was a passionate gambler.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  7. #007

    Although much of his estate consisted of debts, the ongoing popularity of his works through continuing royalties cleared the estate within two years of his death.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  8. #008

    Edgar Wallace's only contribution to the finished King Kong (1933) was the idea of giving Kong human characteristics.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  9. #010

    In Agatha Christie: A Life in Pictures (2004), his views on Agatha Christie's disappearance in 1926 are addressed.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  10. #011

    More than 160 films have been made based on Edgar Wallace's works.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  11. #012

    Edgar Wallace founded British Lion Film Corp. with S. W. Smith, who became general manager in 1928. Their first film was the silent picture The Squeaker (1930).

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  12. #013

    It was claimed that Edgar Wallace could dictate an entire novel in a single day.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  13. #014

    Despite being an incredibly prolific writer, Edgar Wallace is a largely forgotten name in the United Kingdom.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  14. #015

    Edgar Wallace was a war correspondent during the Boer War.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  15. #016

    In 1927 Edgar Wallace was elected chairman of the board of British Lion Films. He was given shares worth £10,000, £1,000 for each work filmed by the company, 10% of the company's annual profit and an annual salary of £500. Despite acting in and directing many films made from his works, the deal was not very profitable for him.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  16. #017

    Edgar Wallace was an illegitimate child.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  17. #018

    Edgar Wallace began suffering from severe headaches, which led to a diagnosis of diabetes.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  18. #019

    Edgar Wallace was a member of the Liberal Party.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  19. #020

    Edgar Wallace was of Irish descent, and his parents were Irish Catholics.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  20. #023

    At first, Edgar Wallace's writing career was focused mainly on reducing his substantial financial debts.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  21. #024

    Edgar Wallace worked as a journalist at the London newspaper "The Daily Mail."

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  22. #025

    In 1929, Edgar Wallace was earning about £50,000 a year.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  23. #026

    In 1923, Edgar Wallace became the first British radio sports reporter.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  24. #027

    Edgar Wallace wrote the screenplay for the first sound film of Arthur Conan Doyle's "Hound of the Baskervilles."

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  25. #028

    Edgar Wallace's greatest successes as a playwright were the plays "The Green Pack" and "On the Spot."

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  26. #030

    By his teenage years, Edgar Wallace had worked in various jobs, including factory worker, newspaper seller, milk deliverer and shoe shop assistant.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  27. #032

    Edgar Wallace was known for his generosity toward his friends.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  28. #035

    Edgar Wallace directed two adaptations of his own novels: "Red Aces" and "The Squeaker," both from 1930.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  29. #036

    Edgar Wallace's best-known books include "The Dark Eyes of London," "The Four Just Men," "The Frightened Lady" and "The Squeaker."

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  30. #037

    In 1921, Edgar Wallace signed an agreement with the publisher "Hodder and Stoughton," as a result of which he became an internationally recognized author.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  31. #039

    In 1896, Wallace was sent to South Africa with the West Kent Regiment. Military life did not suit him, and he was eventually transferred to the Press Association.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  32. #040

    While working as a journalist at the Daily Mail, he began writing detective stories.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  33. #041

    Edgar Wallace initially earned money as a writer to pay off his debts.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

  34. #042

    When Wallace's colleague, screenwriter Ivor Novello, left Hollywood for good to return to England in 1932, he had to change trains in Chicago. For the rest of the journey he wanted to make sure his beloved dog was well looked after, and he saw a Black porter sitting beside a huge packing crate on the platform. Novello cheerfully said, "I hope there's no one inside." The porter replied: "Sure there is, it's a film writer who died suddenly of pneumonia in Hollywood." Novello turned over the label, which read EDGAR WALLACE.

    INTERESTING FACTS · SOURCED

Sources & editorial notes

Reference databases

  • Wikipedia English Wikipedia article
  • IMDb Filmography and credits
  • TMDB The Movie Database profile

Sources for the entries on this page

  1. IMDb IMDbDatabase · accessed 18 Sep 2026

Information from external sources is independently selected, consolidated and edited by Arka Evren. Sources are listed for verification and further reading. Encyclopedia text is used under its licence (CC BY-SA). How we work